Government
Jobs
Apply

Today Updates

Wednesday, 22 November 2017

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: November 22, 2017

By With No comments:
Which university library has bagged the Highest Profile Registration category award for effective utilisation of the J-Gate@eShodhSindhu platform?
[A] Pondicherry University
[B] University of Madras
[C] Delhi University
[D] Anna University
Correct Answer: A [Pondicherry University]
Answer Explanation: Pondicherry University library has bagged the Highest Profile Registration category award for effective utilisation of the J-Gate@eShodhSindhu platform. University librarian R. Samyuktha received the award at the first J-Gate@eShodhSindhu Forum and Information and Library Network Centers (INFLIBNET) meet jointly organised by INFLIBNET and Informatics Publishing Ltd, held at Gandhi Nagar recently. Pondicherry University is a member of the consortia of leading universities in the country for access to e-resources including electronic journals and electronic databases for major publishers.

Who has been conferred with the 2017 Life Time Achievement (LTA) award by the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF)?
[A] RS Jamwal
[B] Ajit Pai
[C] Tarasankar Bandyopadhyay
[D] Manik Banerjee
Correct Answer: D [Manik Banerjee]
Answer Explanation: Veteran journalist Manik Banerjee, who is also an acclaimed mountaineer, has been conferred with the 2017 Nain Singh-Kishen Singh Life Time Achievement (LTA) award by the Indian Mountaineering Foundation (IMF) on November 19 for his achievements in mountaineering over a period of four decades and invaluable contribution in promotion of mountaineering. Beside him, Lt col RS Jamwal was presented the IMF Gold Medal. Lt. Col Jamwal has the distinction of reaching the top of Mt. Everest thrice (in 2013, 2016 and 2017) besides climbing many other peaks in Indian Himalaya.

Sudip Datta Bhowmik, the noted journalist was shot dead. He hailed from which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] West Bengal
[C] Tripura
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: C [Tripura ]
Answer Explanation: Sudip Datta Bhowmik (49), the noted journalist was shot dead under mysterious circumstances at a battalion headquarters of Tripura State Rifles (TSR) near Agartala on November 21, 2017. He was working for a vernacular daily ‘Syandan Patrikaand’ and was also contributing to local television channel ‘News Vanguard’.

What is the theme of the 2017 Universal Children’s Day (UCD)?
[A] Stop Violence Against Children!
[B] Protect Child Protect World
[C] Invest in Education
[D] Kids Take Over
Correct Answer: D [Kids Take Over]
Answer Explanation: The Universal Children’s Day (UCD) is observed every year on November 20 throughout the world to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide and improving children’s welfare. The 2017 theme is ‘Kids Take Over’. The day was established in 1954, offers each of us an inspirational entry-point to advocate, promote and celebrate children’s rights, translating into dialogues and actions that will build a better world for Children

Which Indian-origin researcher has been appointed as new UNAIDS Special Ambassador for Adolescents and HIV?
[A] Thomas Kailath
[B] Quarraisha Abdool Karim
[C] Shwetak Patel
[D] Ajay Agrawal
Correct Answer: B [Quarraisha Abdool Karim]
Answer Explanation: Professor Quarraisha Abdool Karim, an acclaimed South African Indian-origin AIDS researcher, has been appointed as a UNAIDS Special Ambassador for Adolescents and HIV. Professor Abdool Karim is one of the world’s leading AIDS researchers and has made pioneering contributions to understanding the HIV epidemic among young people, especially among young women. She is a strong advocate for the rights of people living with and affected by HIV. In her new role as a UNAIDS Special Ambassador, Abdool Karim will focus on adolescents and HIV, while also championing the involvement of young women in science.

The Kumbhalgarh Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in which district of Rajasthan?
[A] Rajsamand
[B] Barmer
[C] Bhilwara
[D] Jaisalmer
Correct Answer: A [Rajsamand ]
Answer Explanation: The Kumbhalgarh Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in the Rajsamand District of Maharashtra and covers an area of 578 km2. It is home to Indian wolf, Indian leopard, sloth bear, striped hyena, Golden jackal, jungle cat, sambhar, nilgai, chausingha, etc.

India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with World Bank for “Shared Infrastructure for Solar Parks Project (SISPP)”?
[A] $200 million
[B] $111million
[C] $100 million
[D] $123 million
Correct Answer: C [$100 million]
Answer Explanation: The Government of India (GoI) has signed a $98 million loan agreement and $2 million grant agreement with World Bank (WB) for “Shared Infrastructure for Solar Parks Project (SISPP)”. The project will finance the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), to provide sub-loans to select states to invest in various solar parks, mostly under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy’s (MNRE) Solar Park Scheme. The purpose of the project is to increase solar generation capacity through establishment of large-scale parks in the country. The project will help establish large-scale solar parks and support the government’s plan to install 100 Gigawatts (GW) of solar power out of a total renewable-energy target of 175 GW by 2022.

Which union ministry is observing Vasectomy Fortnight in India?
[A] Ministry of Minority Affairs
[B] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[C] Ministry of Human Resource Development
[D] Ministry of Women and Child Development
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Health and Family Welfare]
Answer Explanation: The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is observing ‘Vasectomy Fortnight’ from November 21 to raise awareness about male sterilisation and to promote the participation of men in family planning. Under this awareness campaign, all states and union territories will observe Vasectomy Fortnight till December 4, 2017 by providing quality of male sterilization services at public health facilities. The theme for this campaign is “Zimmedar Purush ki yehi hai Pehchan, Parivar Niyojan mein jo de Yogdaan”. The Vasectomy fortnight will be observed up to block level with a focus on family planning service delivery along with information, education, communication, and advocacy.

Which bank has launched Pattabhi Sitaramayya — Self Business Group (PS-SBG) scheme to encourage entrepreneurship?
[A] State Bank of India
[B] Andhra Bank
[C] Punjab National Bank
[D] Bank of India
Correct Answer: B [Andhra Bank]
Answer Explanation: Andhra Bank has launched a new scheme “Pattabhi Sitaramayya — Self Business Group (PS-SBG)” on November 21, 2017 to encourage entrepreneurship. The scheme was launched to commemorate the 138th birth anniversary of its founder Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya, and the Silver Jubilee of the SHG-Bank linkage programme in the country. Under the scheme, maximum financial assistance will be Rs. 25 lakh without collateral security. The Self Help Groups (SHGs), which have had five years of association with Andhra Bank, will be eligible for the scheme. The SHGs should also have completed three credit rotations with good repayment record to be considered eligible. The bank aims to encourage SHGs to Self Business Group model by helping these collectives take up substantial economic activity. Bank will also facilitate capacity building workshops for SHG members.

Which union minister has launched 1st World Conference on Access to Medical Products in New Delhi?
[A] Harsh Vardhan
[B] Harsimrat Kaur Badal
[C] J P Nadda
[D] Radha Mohan Singh
Correct Answer: C [J P Nadda]
Answer Explanation: J P Nadda, the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, has inaugurated the 1st World Conference on Access to Medical Products and International Laws for Trade and Health in New Delhi. The Conference is organized by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare with the support of WHO Country Office for India and in partnership with Indian Society of International Law. The purpose of the conference is to exchange knowledge and expand understanding on contemporary issues in international trade laws and research and innovation for access to medical products to achieve SDG 2030 agenda.

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: November 21, 2017

By With No comments:
The world’s biggest toilet pot model has launched in which Indian state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Punjab
[D] Haryana
Correct Answer: D [Haryana ]
Answer Explanation: The world’s biggest toilet pot model was launched at Marora, popularly known as the ‘Trump village’, in Haryana on the World Toilet Day (WTD) on November 19, 2017 in a bid to create awareness towards sanitation and use of toilets. A mega pot of toilet is made up of iron, fibre, wood and plaster of Paris — measuring 20×10 feet. The nondescript village, with a population of 1800, in Mewat region was in June rechristened as ‘Trump village’ by NGO Sulabh International Social Service Organisation.

Who has been honoured with 2017 Big Little Book Award in Bengali language category?
[A] Kartik Ghosh
[B] Amarendra Chakrovorty
[C] Nabaneeta Dev Sen
[D] Shirshendu Mukhopadhyay
Correct Answer: C [Nabaneeta Dev Sen]
Answer Explanation: Popular Bengali writer Nabaneeta Dev Sen has been has been declared winner of the 2017 Big Little Book Award in the “Author in Bengali Language” category for her contribution to the children’s literature. The Big Little Book Award, a first-of-its-kind initiative in India, seeks to recognise and honour authors and illustrators who have contributed to children’s literature that are global in appeal and contextual in nature. The award has been instituted under Parag initiative of Tata Trusts to promote children’s literature.

What is the theme of the 8th edition of the Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES-2017)?
[A] Women First, Prosperity for All
[B] Go Digital
[C] Live Together for prosperity
[D] Joins hands for global economy
Correct Answer: A [Women First, Prosperity for All]
Answer Explanation: The 8th edition of the Global Entrepreneurship Summit-2017 will be held at Hyderabad from November 28th. The summit is being co-hosted by India and the USA and for the first time it is being held in South Asia. This year the theme of the Summit is “Women First, Prosperity for All”. The event will focus on supporting women entrepreneurs and fostering economic growth globally. It will focus on four areas- Energy and Infrastructure, Digital Economy and Financial Technology, Health and Life Sciences and Media and Entertainment. In it, women will represent 52.5% of entrepreneurs, investors and ecosystem supporters at the Summit. The summit will have participation from 150 countries and women from 127 countries are participating.

What is the India’s rank in the 2017 IMD World Talent Ranking?
[A] 43rd
[B] 51st
[C] 29th
[D] 62nd
Correct Answer: B [51st]
Answer Explanation: India has been ranked 51st globally in terms of ability to attract, develop and retain talent while Switzerland topped the list compiled by leading global business school IMD. The annual IMD World Talent Ranking covered 63 countries and assessed the methods the countries adopted to attract and retain talent. The rankings are based on a country’s performance in three main categories – investment and development, appeal, and readiness – and India was ranked 62nd, 43rd and 29th on these terms. Globally, Europe continues to dominate the rankings, with Switzerland, Denmark, and Belgium being the most competitive countries. Austria, Finland, the Netherlands, Norway, Germany, Sweden and Luxembourg made up the top 10.

Where is the headquarters of the Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR)?
[A] Lucknow
[B] Jabalpur
[C] Bikaner
[D] Hyderabad
Correct Answer: D [Hyderabad]
Answer Explanation: The Hyderabad based Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) in association with the Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR) has developed Improved Samba Masuri (ISM) variety rice with low Glycemic Index. Rice with low Glycemic Index is considered suitable for people with diabetics. The new variety is also resistant to bacteria blight. The ISM has lowest Glycemic Index of 50.99 against the normal 53 to 70 in several rice varieties. It has shown better yield and fine grain type enhancing its market potential and profit for farmers. The scientists stated that the new variety is not a transgenic one and they did molecular breeding in CCMB and traditional rice breeding at the rice research institute. The ISM has been grown in 1.3 lakh hectares in 7 states including Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. The IIRR is a rice research institute located at Rajendranagar, Hyderabad.

Which state to host the 6th edition of India’s premier open water swimming competition “Swimmathon”?
[A] Assam
[B] Nagaland
[C] Tripura
[D] Goa
Correct Answer: D [Goa ]
Answer Explanation: The sixth edition of India’s premier open water swimming competition ” Swimmathon” will be held at Colva beach in South Goa on December 3, 2017. The event had been accredited by the Swimming Federation of India (SFI) as the national selection trials. This year, the event will have four categories for both men and women. Around 1000 participants are expected to participate in the event across various categories.

The 2017 World Fisheries day (WFD) is observed on which date?
[A] November 21
[B] November 20
[C] November 22
[D] November 19
Correct Answer: A [November 21]
Answer Explanation: The World Fisheries day (WFD) is celebrated every year on November 21 throughout the world by the fisherfolk communities holding rallies, workshops, public meetings, cultural programs and exhibition to highlight the importance of maintaining the world’s fisheries. The day helps in highlighting the critical importance to human lives, of water and the lives it sustains, both in and out of water. A recent United Nations study reported that more than two-thirds of the world’s fisheries have been overfished or are fully harvested and more than one third are in a state of decline because of factors such as the loss of essential fish habitats, pollution, and global warming.

The exercise code-named India-Myanmar Bilateral Army Exercise (IMBAX) has started in which state?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Sikkim
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Meghalaya
Correct Answer: D [Meghalaya ]
Answer Explanation: The exercise code-named India-Myanmar Bilateral Army Exercise (IMBAX) has started at the Joint Warfare Centre at Umroi near Shillong in Meghalaya on November 20, 2017. The week-long Army warfare exercise by India and Myanmar is aimed at building and promoting closer relations with armies of the neighbouring countries. The six-day training exercise also aims to train the officers of Myanmar Army in various United Nations Peacekeeping roles and tasks.

India has recently signed pact with which country for visa free entry of flight crew?
[A] United States
[B] Russia
[C] Japan
[D] Germany
Correct Answer: B [Russia ]
Answer Explanation: India and Russia have recently agreed to implement the general declaration for visa free entry of the crew of chartered and scheduled flights between the two countries. A pact on the issue was signed here recently by officials of the two countries. The agreement will facilitate visa-free entry, stay and exit of crew of aircraft of the designated airlines as well as other aircraft companies operating chartered and special flights in the respective territories on reciprocal basis. According to official estimates, around 1,200 scheduled flights ply between India and Russia every year. Moreover, about 1,100 Russian chartered flights arrive in India every year. A majority of them land in Goa with Russian tourists.

The 2017 Sangai Festival has started in which state?
[A] Tripura
[B] Odisha
[C] Manipur
[D] Rajasthan
Correct Answer: C [Manipur ]
Answer Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the Manipur Sangai Festival at Palace Compound in Imphal on November 21, 2017. The festival will reflect the State’s proud cultural heritage and the love for art which is inherent amongst various tribes inhabiting the State of Manipur. It will showcases the best of what the state has to offer to the world in terms of art and culture, handloom, handicrafts & fine arts, indigenous sports, cuisines & music, eco & adventure sports as well as the scenic natural beauty of the land. It is named after the State animal ‘Sangai’ the brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur. The galaxy of foreign dignitaries including ambassadors of South-East Asian countries and some western countries will also attend the inaugural function of the 10-day state festival. A two-day North-East Development Summit will also be opened by the President today as a part of the festival at City Convention Centre in the capital Imphal. As many as 175 delegates including official representatives of foreign countries and multi-national corporate firms are also attending the Summit.

Today Govt Job Updates

Banking

Reasoning

Education wise jobs